Executive Committee Members

  • Dr. Godwin Kodituwakku

    Chairman
    BEd, MA(Ed), PhD Former Director, Research & Development, National Institute of Education
    • Prof. Athula Sumathipala

      Hon. Director
      MBBS, DFM, MD, FSLCGP (Sri Lanka), MRCPsych, CCST (UK), PhD (Lond)Professor of Psychiatry, Keele University, UK.Emeritus Professor of Global Mental Health, Kings College London, UKHonorary Consultant South Staffordshire and Shropshire Foundation Trust.Travelling Professor, Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists.
      • Dr. Nihal Abeysinghe

        Deputy Director
        MBBS, MSc, MD, FCCCP Consultant Epidemiologist
        • Prof. Sisira Siribaddana 

          Executive Committee Member
          MBBS, MD, FCCP Professor of Medicine, Rajarata University of Sri Lanka
          • Dr. Sudath Samaraweera

            Executive Committee Member
            MBBS, MSc, MD, PhDDirector, National Cancer Control Programme
            • Dr. Gominda Ponnamperuma

              Executive Committee Member
              MBBS, Dip. Psychology, MMEd (Dundee), PhD (Dundee) Senior Lecturer in Medical Education Faculty of Medicine, University of Colombo
              • Dr. Wasantha Bandara

                Executive Committee Member
                BDS, Austrailian Diploma in Financial Management, Post Graduate Diploma in Financial Management (ICASL), Post Graduate Diploma in Health service management (Massey University NZ), Post Graduate Diploma in Quality Management (quality Council NZ), Diploma In Personal Management (CPM-UK)Dental SurgeonCertified Quality Manager

                Academic Staff

                • Dr. Buddhika Fernando

                  BDs, LLM, MSc (Ethics and Law) Coordinator Bioethics Initiative
                  • Dr. Kaushalya Jayaweera

                    MDLead Medical Research CoordinatorSri Lankan Twin Register & Research Projects Coordinator
                    • Gayani Pannala

                      BSc, MSc (Statistics)Coordinator Statistics and Computing
                      • Lasith Dissanayake

                        BSc. Life SciencesResearch Associate
                        • Lakshan Warnakula

                          BSc.(Sp.) BiotechnologyLead IRD Genetics Laboratory
                          • Kalpani Abhayasinghe

                            BSc. (Hons.) Nursing, Pg.Dip. in Counselling & PsychotherapyHon. Research Associate

                              Research Assistants

                              • Nimanie Hapuarachchi

                                BSc. Plant Biotechnology
                                • Shiran Weerathunga

                                  BSc.(Sp.) Ocean Science
                                  • Ruwini Cooray

                                    BSc, MSc. Biotechnology (UK)

                                    Finance Department

                                    • Mekala Narangoda

                                      Finance Manager
                                      BCom.(Sp.)
                                      • Janani Marasinghe

                                        Deputy Finance Manager

                                        Research & Administrative Support Staff

                                        • Chamali Jayasinghe

                                          Administrative Officer
                                          Dip. in Computer Science
                                          • Maneesha Jayaweera

                                            Human Resource Manager
                                            Professional Qualification in Human Resource Management
                                            • Aruna Walisundara

                                              Editor - Gaveshana Magazine
                                              Dip. in Writership and Communication | Dip. in News Media and Journalism Studies
                                              • Nadun Perera

                                                Procurement Officer
                                                Bachelor of Information Technology (following)
                                                • Udeni Samanmali

                                                  • Achini Handaragama

                                                    Dip. in Counselling
                                                    • T. Jayakumar

                                                      • K. Ranjani

                                                          Past Contributors / Beneficiaries

                                                          • Rosanthy Skandhakumar

                                                          • Ravindi Madanayake

                                                          • Dr. Chesmal Siriwardhana

                                                          • Hansika Gamage

                                                          • Pavithra Lakmali

                                                          • Dr. Anushka Adikari

                                                          • Shavindya Abeygunaratne

                                                          • Thathmi Wathsara

                                                          • Dr. Jeewani Hettiarachchi

                                                          • Nilanthi Priyadharshani

                                                          • Vidath Samarakkody

                                                          • Leka Elvitigala

                                                          • Harini Pandithasundara

                                                          • Dr. Puwalani Vidanapathirane

                                                          • Buddhini Jayasekara

                                                          • Dr. Sulochana Weerawarana

                                                          • Pethum Wijerathne

                                                          • Tharanga Fernando

                                                          • Bimal Rathnagoda

                                                          • Dr. Lalani Yatawara

                                                          • Dr. D.A.R.K. Dayaratne

                                                          • Dr. Suwin Hewage

                                                          • Dr Ruwan Deshabandu

                                                          • Lakshmi Abeygoonawardane

                                                          • Manouri Wimalasekara

                                                          • Dhanushki Siriwardana

                                                          • Dr. Manura Lekamwattage

                                                          • Dr. Manjula Athukorala

                                                          • Dr. Kumudu Munasinghe

                                                          • Nimesha Rajapaksha